Date of Discovery: September 24, 2002
Location of Discovery: Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks to months prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 21-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 114 lbs., underestimate, weighed more in life
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown; amalgam filling on his left lower first molar; poor dental hygiene
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in the Niagara River, near the Maid of the Mist docking platform, in Niagara Falls, Ontario on September 24, 2002. His weight was 114 pounds, however, due to the condition of the body, this is an underestimate and he weighed more in life. It is estimated that he was in the water for weeks to months.
Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363 (Toll Free in Canada); 1-705-330-4144 (for local or outside of Canada)
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050035
Former Hot Case Number: 1679
Added: 5/4/09; Last Updated: 1/20/21