3566UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 6, 1995
Location of Discovery: Fort Pierce, St. Lucie County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, full
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, dark blue long sleeve shirt
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was walking west on Orange Avenue, west of Jenking Road in Fort Pierce, and was struck by a hit and run driver on May 6, 1995.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 19 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Carroll, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 772-464-7378
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1995-00281

Agency Name: Florida Highway Patrol Troop - K
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Roger Mittleman, DME
Agency Phone Number: 772-871-7635
Agency E-Mail: FHP(at)flhsmv.gov
Agency Case Number: FHP-795-24-7

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1122
Former Hot Case Number: 1259

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 10/2/08; Last Updated: 1/17/21