Name: Rueben Matthew Buck
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 2, 1978
Location Last Seen: Moose Lake, Manitoba
Date of Birth: September 11, 1957
Age: 20 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" (170 cm)
Weight: 150 lbs (68 kg)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Amputated fingers: right middle, right index and right thumb
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On June 2nd, 1978 two men found a racing canoe and reported the incident to police. During the resulting investigation it was discovered there were two men in the canoe who apparently were going out to dig for Seneca root.
According to witnesses who observed the men leave, they left in adverse weather conditions which included high winds. Buck has not been located and his whereabouts remain unknown .
Agency Name: RCMP D Division Missing and Exploited Unit
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-6055
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 20141507750
Added: 09-03-2007; Last Updated: 06-09-2024 - By: kb