Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: October 2, 1993
Location of Discovery: Apopka, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left cheek bone was depressed medially from an old, healed fracture.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent was located on an old vacant lot that had been used as a nursery/vegetable farm on Binion Road, 1.7 miles North of Ocoee/Apopka Road in Apopka, Florida on October 2, 1993. Two hunters in the area observed what appeared to be a skull in the heavily grassy lot. They turned it into Orange County Sheriff's Office. The sheriff's office went out the next day to complete the excavation.
Agency Name: Districts 9 and 25 - Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1993-001004
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-292580
NCIC Case Number: U-730102913
NamUs Case Number: 553
Former Hot Case Number: 1045
Added: 5/3/08; Last Updated: 1/17/21