Date of Discovery: November 7, 1986
Location of Discovery: Crestview, Escambia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6", estimated
Weight: 150 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, intensly dark
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old severely broken left leg that healed overlapped which made it 3" shorter than his right leg.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark blue Botany 500 knit trousers; candy striped men's Carino shirt, size 15-15 1/2; black and maroon clip-on tie; 1 gray slip on dress shoe, size 10.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Small amount of cash.
The decedent's decomposed body was found in a wooded area south of I-10, 1 mile from the Crestview Exit to SR-85. This is likely a hit and run case. The decedent may be hispanic or American Indian.
Agency Name: District 1 - Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Speed, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 850-416-7210
Agency E-Mail: contactus(at)fldme.com
Agency Case Number: 1986-00126
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1222
Former Hot Case Number: 996
Added: 4/3/08; Last Updated: 1/13/21