Name: Deborah J. Post
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 13, 1986
Location Last Seen: Sturbridge, Worcester County, Massachusetts
Date of Birth: circa 1961
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Deborah Pappas-Post, Deborah Bryor and Deborah Pappas
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Deborah may have been four months pregnant at time of her disappearance.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Deborah was last seen by her husband late in the afternoon on April 12th. Her purse was later found in Rocky Hill, Connecticut, where she and her husband had lived prior to moving to Sturbridge.
Agency Name: Sturbridge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 508-347-2525
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 909-86
Agency Name: Massachusetts State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (508) 832-9124
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-115-0661
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 22513
NamUs
Searching for Deborah Pappas FB Page
Added: 5/30/2016; Last Updated: 12/04/2023
Submit an update to this case file.