3561DFNC - Samatha Elizabeth Baremore

ALT TXT

Name: Samatha Elizabeth Baremore
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 06, 2004
Location Last Seen: Winston Salem, Forsyth County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1980
Age: 24 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: "Pinky". Stage name is "Sunshine". "Samantha Baremore".
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a tattoo of her deceased father's name on her thigh.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black bag with colored ballerina patterns on it, makeup and outfits inside the bag.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Samatha was last seen in the early morning hours leaving in a Willard's cab from the club where she worked as an exotic dancer, the Sugar Bares VIP Club. Her family reported her as missing on April 8 after learning that she had not been at work for a few days and that no one had seen her.

According to Samatha's live-in boyfriend, they argued on the morning of the 6th, with Samatha leaving and stating she was going to get a newspaper and find a new place to live. He said she had left before and usually returned within a few days, so he was not concerned until her family became so. According to a Winston-Salem Journal article, he says he has given a blood sample and passed a lie detector test. Additionally, the article stated that he offered a substantial reward for anyone providing information that leads to Samatha.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winston Salem Police Dapartment
Agency Contact Person: Det. M. Lovejoy
Agency Phone Number: (336) 773-7700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0418938

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2506

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/19/2016; Last Updated: 12/04/2023

Submit an update to this case file.