Reconstructions by Paul Moody.
Date of Discovery: December 9, 1986
Location of Discovery: Lake Worth, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Hit-and-run accident
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 144 lbs.
Hair: Black, wore a mustache
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hyperpigmentation of skin on the back of right ankle, uncircumsized.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Light blue pullover shirt; dark blue corduroy pants; blue underwear; dark socks; black tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Blue and red velcro wallet.
The decedent was struck by a vehicle at the intersection of 10th Avenue North and Military Trail in Lake Worth, Florida, on December 9, 1986.
The responsible party left the scene and was eventually arrested by police.
Agency Name: District 15 - Palm Beach County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz, Michael Bell, or Harold Ruslander
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: hruiz(at)pbcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 86-1261
Agency Name: Florida Highway Patrol - Troop L
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 561-357-4040
Agency E-Mail: FHP(at)flhsmv.gov
Agency Case Number: 786-06-76
NCIC Case Number: U770022538
NamUs Case Number: 833
Former Hot Case Number: 472
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office (archived)
Sun-Sentinel (12/13/06)
Added: 1/25/07; Last Updated: 1/3/23