3558DFBC - Belinda Gurtrude Williams

Belinda Williams
Mouse over for enlargement.

Name: Belinda Gurtrude Williams
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 1, 1976
Location Last Seen: Mission, British Columbia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1952
Age: 24 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: "5'2"
Weight: 117 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a "B" tattoo on the webbing of her right hand." She has a scar below one eye and one on her right arm. She has a crooked right little finger.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Belinda Williams was last seen by her father and sister in the Vancouver area in July 1976. She was not reported missing until February 2004 to the Tribal Police in Mt. Currie, BC. Subsequent investigation revealed that Belinda was last seen in Mission, BC.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mission RCMP
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 604-826-7161
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2004-16252

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains (NCMPUR)

Admin Notes

Added: 05/09/2016; Last Updated: 12/14/2023