Date of Discovery: April 9, 1988
Location of Discovery: Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Four months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal remains
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-100 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slightly wavy hair (not kinky). Evidence of an old, healed fracture of the nose was noted. Upper and lower jaws were edentulous. Had upper denture with a fractured left incisor tooth.
Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Yes
Clothing: Wearing a Polo shirt (white with short sleeves) with a label in the back of the inside collar that reads 'D'Gala, Florida, L', jockey-type undershorts, one black and white sock.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
These remains were found in a wooded area 30 miles from the intersection of Highways 29 and 41.
Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-9300
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 88-26406
Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme@d20me.net
Agency Case Number: 1988-00094
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1206
Former Hot Case Number: 1571
Added: 03/27/09; Last Updated: 01/30/21