Name: Michael Allan Megraw
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 11, 1992
Location Last Seen: Katamik Lake, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: January 18, 1960
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" (180 cm)
Weight: 181 lbs (82 kg)
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build, short hair.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Police received a call on October 3, 1992 from a Department of Natural Resources officer advising that a truck had been parked in same location since September 24, 1992 and did not appear to have been moved.
He expressed concern that the owner may be a lost hunter. The plates were queried and the registered owner was Michael Megraw from Rochester, Minnesota.
Investigation revealed Megraw was in the area previously with his brother, on September long weekend, for fishing for 2 -3 days. Land search by police service dog revealed nothing. Megraw is still missing.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB10026 92-811; MB10067 92-7099
Added: 8-29-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr