3556DMCA - Luis Osvaldo Diego Garcia

Name: Luis Osvaldo Diego Garcia
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 23, 1996
Location Last Seen: Ontario, San Bernardino County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 27, 1972
Age: 24 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Right thumb print available only
DNA: Available in CODIS #MP-04-0040

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige Levi's pants, green flannel shirt, Texan straw hat
Jewelry: Gold bracelet, thick gold necklace (possibly with an elephant design), gold watch with black band
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Luis, an immigrant from Veracruz, Mexico, worked at Rama Foods in Ontario, CA when he was most likely killed by his boss, Woravit Mektrakarn, over a pay dispute.

Mektrakarn was charged with murder in 2003 and disappeared shortly thereafter. He has since been located in Thailand but has not been arrested or extradited to the United States despite an extradition warrant being in place. Mektrakarn is still a fugitive as of May 2022.

Police believe Luis' body may have been dumped in the desert between Ontario, California and Los Angeles, California or Las Vegas, Nevada.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Byron Lee (ret.)
Agency Phone Number: 909-395-2001
Agency E-Mail: firebasez(at)aol.com
Agency Case Number: 96-111952

NCIC Case Number: M-377396401
NamUs Case Number: 39535

Information Source(s)

NamUs
YouTube
Daily Bulletin - May 5, 2008
Ontario PD

Admin Notes

Added: 8/27/07; Last Updated: 5/23/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App