Name: Leon John Kitchekesik
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 27, 1980
Location Last Seen: Gull Lake, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: June 17, 1973
Age: 7 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Male
Height: 4'2" (127cm)
Weight: 79 lbs (35 kg)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue denim jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On April 27th 1980, Kitchekesik and his parents were staying at their cabin on Gull Lake.
Kitchekesik was walking along the shore with his three year old sister. There were no other adults or children present.
The parents heard the screams of their daughter and went to investigate. The parents located footprints approaching a small hole and none leading away from the hole.
There was a land search conducted however it is felt the boy drowned.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB10007 1980-386; MB10007 1994-015; MB10067 1980-845
Added: 8-27-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr