Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Rodanthe Lake
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 27, 2005
Location Last Seen: Sechelt, British Columbia, Canada
Date of Birth: circa 1925
Age: 80 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: "5'1"
Weight: 121 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She also went by the name of Rhody.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A blue and yellow vest, a red and orange hat, and brown corduroy pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Rhody Lake was reported missing on Sunday November 27, 2005 after she failed to return from a walk near Sechelt's Propoise Bay Provincial Park, not far from her home. She was last seen talking to a tall older man with gray hair and a tan jacket on Sechelt Inlet Road, near the entrance to the park. He had a medium-to-large sized dog with him. Extensive appeals to the public have failed to identify the man. Extensive searches of over 40 sq kilometers of dense brush have failed to turn up any trace of Lake. Lake loved the outdoors and was familiar with the park and all the trials near her home. Foul play is possible.
Agency Name: Sechelt RCMP
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 604-885-2266
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2005-10522
NamUs Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
North America Missing Persons Network
NCMPUR
Added: 5/9/2016; Last Updated: 02-27-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr