3554UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 25, 2009
Location of Discovery: Campbellton, Jackson County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Possibly within 1 day of discovery.
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Unknown
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Cannot Estimate.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Leg Hair - Light/red colored

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available in CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

Partial human remains (legs and feet) found in landfill. Remains in good condition. Location is in the Panhandle of Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 14 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Whit Majors
Agency Phone Number: 850-747-5740
Agency E-Mail: medex(at)baycountyfl.gov
Agency Case Number: 2009-0219

Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Scott Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 850-482-9664
Agency E-Mail: edwardsds(at)flcjn.net
Agency Case Number: 09052541

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12207
Former Hot Case Number: 1899

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Jackson County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 12/9/2009; Last Updated: 12/27/20