3554DMMB - Louis Cochrane

1

Name: Louis Cochrane
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 1990
Location Last Seen: The Pas, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 21, 1926
Age: 64 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1" (185 cm)
Weight: 181 lbs (82 kg)
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown boots, blue denim jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On October 2nd, 1990, Police received a call advising Cochrane had not been seen since September 28th. His family expressed concern since Cochrane had a history of memory loss and has in the past run into the bush or wandered off.

An intensive land search was met with negative results. A set of footprints was found leading into the water of the river and an intensive operation involving drilling 10 holes through the ice in the area failed to turn up any evidence.

The whereabouts of Cochrane remain unknown.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB20004 1990-4828; MB10067 1990-9436

Information Source(s)

MACP

Admin Notes

Added: 8-27-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr