3554DFBC - Nicole Doreen Hoar

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Nicole Doreen Hoar
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 21, 2002
Location Last Seen: Prince George, British Columbia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 23, 1977
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: "5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue eyes.
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Size 9 black shoes with velcro straps and navy blue, grey, and black swirls; red long-sleeved shirt and brown/green capri pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two bags: a purple and black Mountain Equipment COOP backpack and a homemade green shoulder bag with a blue patch and dragon on it; bronze, octagon shaped wire rim prescription glasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

In the summer of 2002, Nicole Hoar was working as a tree planter in the Prince George area when she decided to hitchhike down to Smithers, BC and surprise her sister for her birthday. Nicole was last seen at a gas station at 5952 Gauthier Road on June 21, 2002. The station had a Mr.G convenience store and Nicole planned to hitchhike from there to a music festival in Smithers to see her sister. At about 2:50 p.m. a witness saw a woman matching Nicole’s description walk towards a yellow/orange-coloured car. It is important to note that no one actually saw her get into the vehicle. The driver is described as a caucasian man, between 20 and 35 years old. He was wearing a short-sleeved white T-shirt. Foul play is suspected in Nicole's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: E Division Unsolved Homicide Unit RCMP
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-8477
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2002-19658

NamUs Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

North American Missing Persons Network
Global News
NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 5/9/2016; Last Updated: 02-27-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr