3553UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: February 15, 1987
Location of Discovery: Alturas, Polk County, Florida.
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 years prior.
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Possibly head trauma/Homicide.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The right femur is shortened and deformed. Right femur measures 30.5cm in length and the left femur measures 42cm in length. The right patella exhibits a fracture which had been closed by metallic wires.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short-sleeved buttoned camouflaged shirt, size 32 Paul Warren brand blue jeans without a belt, size 10 1/2 Genesco work boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found in a wooded area located at 2201 Rifle Range Road in Alturas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 10 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Mickey Branch
Agency Phone Number: 863-298-4600
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminer(at)polk-county.net
Agency Case Number: FA87-66 ME87-108

Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Steve Parker
Agency Phone Number: 863-298-6834
Agency E-Mail: coldcase(at)polksheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 1987-015138

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9466
Former Hot Case Number: 2261

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Polk County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 11/28/10; Last Updated: 12/27/20