3552UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 16, 1987
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'0", athletic build
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black and green California Shorts swim trunks with a grass design, size L 36-38; white high-top Reebok sneakers, size 11.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Two men fishing in a boat discovered the badly decomposed body of a man floating in the L-31 North Canal, three miles south of Thompson Campground at 16665 Krome Avenue.

The decedent had died of a gunshot wound. His head, one or more limbs, and at least one of his hands haven't been recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1987-01324

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Thomas Romagni, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 305-715-3300
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 225496-H

NCIC Case Number: U-443245842
NamUs Case Number: 1217
Former Hot Case Number: 854

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Miami News May 21, 1987

Admin Notes

Added: 12/03/07; Last Updated: 12/24/20