Name: Kelsey Randall Brew
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 25, 1995
Location Last Seen: Churchill, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: June 26, 1984
Age: 11 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'7" (139 cm)
Weight: 73 lbs (33 kg)
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on right cheek, scar on left thumb, scar on left side of face.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red stripe shoes, purple and black jacket, blue demin pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On August 25th, 1995 Kelsey Brew, and his friends were playing on the rocks on the shores of the Hudson Bay in Churchill.
According to a witness Brew attempted to help another boy who had fallen in the water. As Brew was helping, a wave came in and he also slipped into the water.
A large number of volunteers walked the shoreline and boat patrols failed to locate Brew. It is assumed that he drowned.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB10012 1995-600; MB10067 1995-6248
Added: 8-22-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr