3552DFNE - Jessica Jo O'Grady

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Jessica Jo O'Grady
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 10, 2006
Location Last Seen: Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 16, 1987
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Palm tree tattoo on lower back

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink shirt with an image of a palm tree on front; blue jeans; flip flops
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jessica was last seen on May 10, 2006, when she left her apartment in her gray 4-door Hyundai Accent with Nebraska plate PEI894 and headed to her boyfriend's house. When she did not show up for work two days later, her family reported her missing.

Days later her car was found in a parking lot near 145th Street and West Center Road. The car was locked and did not appear abnormal.

In June 2006, Jessica's boyfriend was arrested for her death and in April 2007, he was convicted of second-degree murder. Her body has yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Douglas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. John Pankonin
Agency Phone Number: 402-444-4388
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B01548

NamUs Case Number: MP14962

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KXVO-15/CW
Omaha World-Herald (Omaha, NE) - Jun. 13, 2006
KXTV-7/CBS

Admin Notes

Added: 5/5/16; Last Updated: 12/12/21 - By: hb