3551UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: February 17, 1986
Location of Discovery: Glades County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 10 days prior
State of Remains: Skeletal remains
Cause of Death: Airplane crash

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly had previous lower back trauma or occupational stress to the back

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were located in a crashed twin engine aircraft, on Brighton Seminole Indian Reservation, 23 miles North of Moore Haven, Florida on February 17, 1986.

The plane was smuggling 880 pounds of cocaine from Colombia to Florida when the pilot, the decedent, crashed into a dense cabbage palm hammock on a foggy night with flashlights for runway lights.

The plane was registered to William Hilty and John Jeffers. The decedent's name was possibly Alan A. Beck.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jacqueline Herdocia
Agency Phone Number: 239-533-6339
Agency E-Mail: me21(at)leegov.com
Agency Case Number: 1986-00097

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1232
Former Hot Case Number: 346

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
South Florida Sun-Sentinel October 9, 1986

Admin Notes

Added: 10/8/06; Last Updated: 12/24/20