Name: Karen Sue Hurst
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 06, 2003
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Wyandotte County, Kansas
Date of Birth: January 5, 1960
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 90 - 100 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Susie; Karen Helm; Sue Helm; Karen L. Hurst
Distinguishing Marks/Features: C-section scar on abdomen; peacock tattoo on left calf; butterfly or rose tattoo on left shoulder; tattoo on left buttock of a possible butterfly; unknown tattoo on right ankle; metal pin in her toe, possibly middle toe of right foot
Dentals: Edentulous
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Possibly wearing a light colored blouse and blue jean shorts
Jewelry: Earrings; necklace; ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Karen was last seen at approximately 1:20 a.m. in the vicinity of the 700 block of North 7th Street on August 6, 2003. She had just been released from jail on a drug charge. Karen stopped by her mother's house to drop off a gift. Her mother was asleep, so Karen left it inside her door. Karen then called her mother from a phone booth to let her know she had left a gift. Karen's mother didn't hear from her again and assumed she was in rehab.
Karen had been arrested previously for prostitution and had hung out with a drug dealer in Wichita. When police spoke with the dealer, he stated he had no knowledge of Karen's whereabouts.
On August 25, 2004, Karen's identification was found in a mailbox in the 3100 block of South 47th Street. Karen has not been heard from or seen since her disappearance.
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Stephen Smith
Agency Phone Number: 913-288-7248
Agency E-Mail: 913-288-7248
Agency Case Number: 2003101589
NCIC Case Number: M-263597271
NamUs Case Number: 380
NamUs
The Kansas City Star - Jan. 28, 2004 & Sept. 2, 2004
Added: 5/5/16; Last Updated: 4/4/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App