3550UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 30, 1986
Location of Discovery: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vechicle

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 145 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and gray, medium length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black and gray mustache; long black and gray side burns; irregular scar on left cheek measuring 2.5 cm by 1 cm; surgical scar on lower lumbar region measuring 4 cm by 0.1 cm; no tattoos; O Postive blood type.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, partially edentulous and had poor oral hygiene
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray pants with a brown leather western-type belt; long sleeve white,gray,blue,yellow,red plaid shirt with rolled up sleeves; white socks; brown leather western-type boots with a 4 cm heel; green baseball cap with insignia "Canales Trucking", back of the cap is net material.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was lying face down on the road about 3 1/2 feet from the east side of 9th Street North, 400 feet north of Roberts Avenue, when he was struck by a car in a hit-in-run accident. The decedent was either laying prone on the ground or in the process of getting up. Alcohol inebriation was present. No identification was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 20 - Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)d20me.net
Agency Case Number: 1986-00141

Agency Name: Florida Highway Patrol - Troop F
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 239-938-1800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-09-01274-64

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1227
Former Hot Case Number: 350

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
News-Press (Fort Myers, FL) June 1, 1986

Admin Notes

Added: 10/8/06; Last Updated: 12/23/20