3550DMMB - James Gordon Nevin

1

Name: James Gordon Nevin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 8, 1979
Location Last Seen: Manitoba/ Saskatchewan Border - between Rocanville, Saskatchewan and St. Lazare, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 28, 1893
Age: 85 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1" (185 cm)
Weight: 175 lbs (79 kg)
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short hair, light complexion, medium build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On June 6, 1979 James Gordon Nevin departed from his residence in Amherstburg, Ontario heading west for a 2 week vacation with the intention of visiting relatives.

Nevin had a grandson in Winnipeg, Manitoba and a son in Prince George, British Columbia. Neither relative had prior notification of his intentions to visit.

On June 14, 1979 the RCMP responded to a call and Nevin's vehicle, a 1974 white and maroon Dodge Coronet , was located in a ditch between Rocanville, Saskatchewan and St. Lazare, Manitoba.

Inquires revealed the vehicle was at this location since June 8, 1979.

Nevin has never been seen again and likely went missing between 13:30 and 15:00 on June 8, 1979. Extensive searches were conducted by land and air all with negative results.

James Gordon Nevin was never seen again. Foul play cannot be ruled out.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB10046 79-977; MB 10067 79-1536

Information Source(s)

MACP

Admin Notes

Added: 8-21-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr