3 Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 14 years; 17 years; 20 years
Name: Sidney Kieara Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 12, 2000
Location Last Seen: Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas
Date of Birth: March 22, 1999
Age: 1 year old
Race: Biracial
Gender: Female
Height: 2'6"
Weight: 22 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sidney was last seen with her mother, Jennifer Lancaster, and sister, Monique Smith, leaving their home around 8 p.m. on May 12, 2000. They were going to a male acquaintance's home and never arrived. Jennifer's vehicle was later found abandoned at an apartment complex. They have not been heard from or seen since their disappearances.
Agency Name: Topeka Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Heather Stults-Lindsay
Agency Phone Number: 785-368-9474
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14547-00
NCIC Case Number: M879384545
NamUs Case Number: 11470
NCMEC Case Number: 1168750
Added: 05/05/2016; Last Updated: 06/05/2024 - By: hb