354DFIN - Julie Lynn Dalton Johnson

ALT TXT

Name: Julie Lynn Dalton Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 1, 1991
Location Last Seen: Kokomo, Howard County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 11, 1961
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 118 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short and curly
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on eye and ankle

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Julie was last seen at her residence in Regency Trailer Court on March 1, 1991. That evening, she had taken her children to a movie. After driving home and putting her four children to bed, she talked to her mother on the phone around 9:30 p.m. According to her husband, Curt, Julie left their residence around 11 p.m. to go shopping. Investigators determined she could have been headed to two locations that night but have since eliminated the sites as her destination.

Her light blue Citation was found, locked and in working order, abandoned on Route 22 near 300 East, the following day, approximately three miles from her home. A subsequent search was conducted of Curt's van. Inside was found some of Julie's clothes, her driver's license, and all personal effects.

Julie and Curt were involved in divorce proceedings when she was reported missing. The final hearing date was set for March 5, 1991.

Authorities suspect that foul play was involved in Johnson's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Howard County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 765-456-2020
Agency E-Mail: hcsd(at)co.howard.in.us
Agency Case Number: HC42282

NCIC Case Number: M477613991
NamUs Case Number: 10654

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
The Kokomo Tribune - Mar. 5, Apr. 9, & Sep. 24, 1991
The Kokomo Tribune - Mar. 1, 1996
Kokomo Perspective - May 28, 2014

Admin Notes

Added: 2006; Last Updated: 10/22/2021 - By: hb