Date of Discovery: October 4, 1986
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available, located at UNT
Clothing: Blue pants, tan shirt, blue socks, brown loafers, black socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Police found the decedent's badly decomposed body in a 1972 Mercury four-door car which was submerged in the Black Creek Canal near Southwest 212th Street and 115th Avenue.
The car had been reported stolen on September 7, 1986.
Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1986-02552
NCIC Case Number: U-366531967
NamUs Case Number: 1226
Former Hot Case Number: 1128
NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Miami Herald (Miami, FL) October 5, 1986
Added: 2008; Last Updated: 12/23/20