3549DMMB - James Hugh MacDonald

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT
Right: Age-progression composite to unknown age

Name: James Hugh MacDonald
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 7, 1971
Location Last Seen: Thompson, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 20, 1925
Age: 46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 174 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Jim
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown suit jacket and pants; parka
Jewelry: Plain steel ring on left little finger; silver watch (calendar style)
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On December 7th, 1971, at 4:30 p.m., Jim MacDonald departed Thompson, Manitoba in his Mooney Mark M20D aircraft, registration mark CF-ABT, to make his return flight back home to Winnipeg. Jim never arrived.

Jim was in Thompson for business on the day he disappeared and was expected back home later that evening.

Searches for Jim and his plane began hours after his disappearance. Signals from the plane's crash position indicator, which was believed to be carried by Jim on the plane, were never found. Despite intensive air search, neither Jim nor his aircraft have been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: RCMP-D Division
Agency Contact Person: Missing and Exploited Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-6055
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 201582540

Information Source(s)

RCMP
Thompson Citizen - Dec. 7, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: 8/21/07; Last Updated: 12/1/23 - By: hb