3 Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 13 years; 16 years; 19 years
Name: Monique Rae Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 12, 2000
Location Last Seen: Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas
Date of Birth: April 6, 2000
Age: 1 month old
Race: Biracial
Gender: Female
Height: 2'0"
Weight: 10 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Monique was last seen with her mother, Jennifer Lancaster, and sister, Sidney Smith, leaving their home around 8 p.m. on May 12, 2000. They were going to a male acquaintance's home and never arrived. Jennifer's vehicle was later found abandoned at an apartment complex. They have not been heard from or seen since their disappearances.
Agency Name: Topeka Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Heather Stults-Lindsay
Agency Phone Number: 785-368-9474
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14547-00
NCIC Case Number: M989392558
NamUs Case Number: 11471
NCMEC Case Number: 1168750
Added: 05/05/2016; Last Updated: 06/5/2024 - By: hb