3548UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: October 7, 1986
Location of Discovery: Fort Pierce, St. Lucie County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2-6 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Gun shot wounds

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'1"
Weight: 170 to 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, extensive fillings
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Hennessy tan dress shirt with darker pin stripes, size large; Jordache blue jeans, size 34 long; size 10D gray Nacona cowboy boots; 34"-36" woven leather belt; Calvin Klein underwear.
Jewelry: Seiko Lassale quartz watch, silver face, gold number indicators, grey leather band
Additional Personal Items: $372.00 (seven $50.00 dollar bills) in pants pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's scull was found by a Becker Groves employee in the middle of Ralls Road, 1/4 mile east of Selvitz Road, southwest of Fort Pierce. He then spotted the decedent's body in a nearby canal, 15 feet away from the skull. What appeared to be bullet fragments were recovered at the scene.

The decedent had both arms tied behind his back. The blackened skull had multiple fractures and several gunshot wounds. Animals in the grove were possibly the cause of the head being separated from the body.

Advanced stage of decomposition due to hot weather has made the time of death an estimation.

Robbery was not a motive based on the amount of money found in the decedent's pockets and the watch on his wrist.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 19 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Carroll, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 772-464-7378
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1986-00309

Agency Name: St. Lucie County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Paul Taylor, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 772-462-3353
Agency E-Mail: pio(at)stluciesheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 86-100167

NCIC Case Number: U-110019463
NamUs Case Number: 1225
Former Hot Case Number: 376

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Palm Beach Post (West Palm Beach, FL) October 9, 1986

Admin Notes

Added: 10/8/06; Last Updated: 12/23/20