Date of Discovery: April 17, 1993
Location of Discovery: Islamorada, Monroe County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Hanging
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray, slight curl in the mid-scalp
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: There is an estimated one week of growth of gray beard and moustache on what remains of the face
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Black buttton down shirt with yellow stripes, tan pants, white undershorts
Jewelry: Gold band Pulsar watch with a blue face
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in a wooded area near Holiday Isle. He was decomposed lying under a rope that was hanging from a tree.
Agency Name: District 16 - Monroe County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tiffancy Fridley, Medicalegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-743-9011
Agency E-Mail: MEO(at)monroecounty-FL.gov
Agency Case Number: 93-0063
NCIC Case Number: U-638605987
NamUs Case Number: 6185
Former Hot Case Number: 1974
Added: 7/19/10; Last Updated: 4/25/21