3546DMMB - Harold Josef Larcher

1

Name: Harold Josef Larcher
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 12, 1982
Location Last Seen: Lake Winnipegosis, Overflowing Bay, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 20, 1940
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" (170 cm)
Weight: 150 lbs (68 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On September 12th, 1982, Larcher and his girlfriend set out in separate canoes with their supplies. Both canoes displayed their owns leaks.

When they were at the end of the river they noted waves on the lake. The canoes began filling with water from these waves. Larcher's girfriends canoe sunk but she could see Larcher was still in his canoe as she was struggling to right her own. She was unable to do so, but at one point was able to sit on top of it.

Eventually she made her way to shore, however she did not see Larcher again.

Numerous personal items belonging to Larcher were recovered including his Passport and a life jacket that may have been his. It is presumed Larcher drowned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB10058 1982-1345; MB10067 1982-9843; MB10067 1982-9874

Information Source(s)

MACP

Admin Notes

Added: 8-21-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr