Right: Age-progression by NCMEC to age 53 years
Name: Beverly Ann Ward
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 4, 1978
Location Last Seen: Junction City, Geary County, Kansas
Date of Birth: April 17, 1965
Age: 13 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'8" - 5'0"
Weight: 54 - 60 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Born with an extra bone (partial finger) on her little finger; moles on face and mark on chest
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Green nightgown; blue underwear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:
Beverly disappeared sometime between 3 and 5 a.m. from her home in the 200 block of West 11th Street. Her bedroom window screen had been cut through and was found 10 feet away from the house on the ground. All of her personal items were left behind including $12 she had been saving for summer camp.
No fingerprints were found on Beverly's window or the screen.
According to a 2014 article in the Junction City Union, an anonymous source claimed to have stayed the night with Beverly on the night she disappeared. According to the witness, there was a disturbance in the early morning hours, awakening the household. Apparently, a brick was thrown through the window of a nearby apartment and everyone in the household stood at the front door area of the home to listen to what was going on outside. It was shortly afterward Beverly's mother realized she hadn't joined them. When her bedroom was searched, Beverly was gone.
The incident across the street is not mentioned in the 1978 police report nor is Beverly's friend named as being in the home. No other article or source mention the disturbance.
Beverly is not considered a runaway and her family has never been considered suspects. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Agency Name: Junction City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Cory Odell
Agency Phone Number: 785-762-5912
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7810233
NCIC Case Number: M067103311
NamUs Case Number: 26421
NCMEC Case Number: 1231717
NamUs
NCMEC
KBI
The Manhattan Mercury - Jul. 7, 1978
Washington Times - Oct. 24, 2014
Junction City Union - Dec. 3, 2014
The Manhattan Mercury - Jan. 25, 2018
Added: 5/5/16; Last Updated: 10/28/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App