Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: January 12, 1993
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Cannot Estimate.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: No dental comparison available. Tooth numbers 1, 14, 16, 18, 21, 30, and 31 were missing antemortem. A portion of root number 30 was still in the alveolus.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available; FBI NMPDD.
Clothing: Blue jeans, socks, and a blue-colored tank top shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located at Heather Road and Dennis Avenue.
A passerby happened to be going through a wooded area looking through garbage to see what he could find. He came across the decedent, and went to a nearby store to contact Orange County Sheriff's Office.
Agency Name: Districts 9 and 25 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1993-000049
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200
Agency E-Mail: ocsocoldcase(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 93-011778
NCIC Case Number: U-625707667
NamUs Case Number: 555
Former Hot Case Number: 844
Added: 11/20/2007; Last Updated: 04/23/21