3544DMMB - Gary Michael Pinkney

1

Name: Gary Michael Pinkney
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 19, 1976
Location Last Seen: Fort Churchill, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 16, 1937
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" (178 cm)
Weight: 224 lbs (101 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on left side of neck.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue parka with fur collar, beige boots, brown work shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On Sunday April 18th 1976, at approximately 12:00 P.M., Gary Pinkney departed his residence in Fort Churchill, Manitoba on his snowmobile.

He was destined for the Hudson Bay and had planned to return home that same evening.

On April 19th, 1976 at approximately 8:00 A.M., Helen Pinkney contacted the Churchill RCMP Detachment and reported that her husband had not yet returned home.

Extensive searches were done of the area by land and by air for several days with negative results. The remains of Pinkney have not been located and given his intended route, it is presumed that he drowned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB10012 76-701-4; MB10067 89-10403

Information Source(s)

MACP

Admin Notes

Added: 8-21-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr