Date of Discovery: September 4, 1982
Location of Discovery: Hollywood, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A size 10 1/2, black-and-white, high-top, ''Adidas'' sneaker.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The remains of human legs were found inside a shark in the Atlantic Ocean about 1.5-2 miles east of Hollywood Boulevard, in Broward County, Florida on September 2nd or 4th, 1982.
Two fishermen caught a 9'5", 370 lbs. tiger shark in the ocean near Hollywood. The entire shark was taken to the medical examiner's office for investigation.
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1982-01255
Agency Name: Hollywood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 954-967-4357
Agency E-Mail: hollywoodpdtips(at)hollywoodfl.org
Agency Case Number: 82-75948
NCIC Case Number: U-140017988
NamUs Case Number: 1269
Former Hot Case Number: 607
NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Miami Herald 12/13/06
Added: 3/31/2007; Last Updated: 04/17/21