3542DMMB - Craig Edward Waldum

1

Name: Craig Edward Waldum
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 18, 1978
Location Last Seen: Nelson River, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 6, 1956
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2" (188 cm)
Weight: 164 lbs (74 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Grey wool socks, blue nylon jacket, grey and brown shirt, blue nylon pants, blue denim shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Waldum along with 7 others were on a canoeing expedition along the Nelson River. Waldum was one of two guides on the expedition.

On August 18th, 1978 three members of the expedition were on shore guiding in a canoe. The remaing 5 members including Waldum remained in this canoe. As they laboured to guide the canoe to shore, the rope was given some slack. This caused the bow of the canoe to turn out into the current, which in turn caused the canoe to tip. The individuals on shore were unable to hold onto the rope due to the strength of the current and the canoe was carried downstream.

Waldum hung onto the canoe for a couple hours then was seen letting go. He slipped under the water and did not resurface. His remains have not been recovered and foul play is not suspected in this matter.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB10007 1978-83; MB10067 1978-2477

Information Source(s)

MACP

Admin Notes

Added: 8-16-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr