3541DMMB - Carl John Gallen

1

Name: Carl John Gallen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 5, 1975
Location Last Seen: Gillam, Manitoba

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 31, 1941
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" (180 cm)
Weight: 194 lbs (88 kg)
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green pants, white cotton t-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gallen was employed as an iron worker on the Long Spruce dam project. He was working with his partner on a wall near the river.

Gallen was drilling into the cement of the fall when he fell into the water. His partner indicated Gallen went directly under the water and that he did not see him surface. Gallen was not wearing either a safety belt or lifejacket. It is presumed he drowned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB10007 1994-19; MB10007 1975-089-101; MB10067 1989-10381

Information Source(s)

MACP

Admin Notes

Added: 8-16-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr