Date of Discovery: January 5, 2000
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short, black hair; Stubble on the face.
Dentals: Available. All teeth present- Virgin (V)
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available; University of North Texas
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located 5 miles from Key Biscayne at Fowey light.
It is suspected that the deceased may have been aboard a freighter that was occupied by Haitians.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2000-00051
NCIC Case Number: U-260001070
NamUs Case Number: 1075
Former Hot Case Number: 944
Added: 1/23/2008; Last Updated: 4/11/21