Images are circa 2005
Name: Sherry Ann Milton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 2005
Location Last Seen: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Date of Birth: May 5, 1979
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a small black round scar
on the bridge of her nose and one approximately 2" long on the left side of her
chest; a black mole above her upper lip on the right side; a slightly
crooked nose (previously fractured); a crooked upper tooth
between right front tooth and right incisor; double pierced ears; and a
pierced navel.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Multi-colored v-neck shirt, tan capri pants, flip-flops.
Jewelry: Gold hoop earrings, swirled blue and white curved barbell in navel.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sherry Milton was reported missing on August 15, 2005, after she disappeared from an outing with a friend in the Birmingham, Alabama area. On August 14, she was seen at about 2 a.m. as she drove away from a gas station in the Ensley area of Birmingham.
Milton's friend has said that they were driving home on Interstate 20/59 in Milton's Ford Mustang when they exited in Ensley to get a book of matches. They stopped at an Exxon service station near the exit ramp at 19th Street and Avenue V in Ensley. Milton's friend went in to get the matches, but when she returned Milton and her automobile were gone. Two witnesses at the gas station said Milton was begging her girlfriend to get in the car, but the girlfriend was mad and had called her husband to come get her.
Milton used her cell phone twice after she disappeared from the station, calling her friend to tell her she would return. Thirty minutes after she disappeared, Milton called a friend in Montgomery and said she was lost.
According to her boyfriend, David Burt, the last message he received from Sherry was on Sunday, around 2:30 a.m. Milton called Burt's cell phone about 10 times between 2 a.m. and 2:30 a.m. while she was in Birmingham. Burt said that on the last voice mail message she left him, Milton said: "Help me, please. Where are you? ... This is unbelievable."
Her vehicle, a 1994 canary yellow Mustang convertible, was located in Midfield, Alabama but there was no trace of Sherry found. She left behind a young son, which friends say is atypical of her.
Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Police Officer Erin Valentine
Agency Phone Number: (205) 328-9311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 50839135
NCIC Case Number: M925121143
NamUs Case Number: 4166
Added: 4/20/2016; Last Updated: 12/03/2023
Submit an update to this case file.