3: The photo shows Teresa age-progressed to 51 years (12/15/2008)
Name: Teresa Lyn Fittin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 01, 1975
Location Last Seen: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Date of Birth: April 19, 1957
Age: 18 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Bunny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Six weeks pregnant at time of disappearance.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Multi-colored pastel top, ecru cotton skirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Straw hat
Fittin left her Fort Lauderdale, Florida home on August 1, 1975 after an argument with her boyfriend and has never been seen again. She left all her belongings behind, and $300 on her dresser. Her wallet was found in a local library ten days later but her 1964 greenish-gray Nash Rambler has never been located. She hasn't accessed her bank accounts. It is possible that Fittin may have traveled to Tennessee, Colorado and Pennsylvania. Authorities suspect foul play is involved in her disappearance.
Agency Name: Fort Lauderdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Steve Novak, Detective Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: 9548285700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 75-65195
NamUs Case Number: 6061
NCIC Case Number: M029828863
NCMEC Case Number: 1061256
NamUs
NCMEC
Fort Lauderdale Police Department
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
South Florida Sun-Sentinel 9/11/06
Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-04-2022 - By: Admin