Date of Discovery: January 31, 2000
Location of Discovery: Pompano Beach, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Vehicular fire
Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 144 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Gray jacket, black pants, hiking boots, beltpouch with a pink floral design
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in a burned out blue 1991 GMC van in the parking lot of an auto repair shop at 2011 North Dixie Highwway. The body was found after firefighters extinguished the blaze. Police do not suspect foul play.
Agency Name: District 17 - Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 2000-0170
Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Glenn Bukata
Agency Phone Number: 954-765-4321
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PB00-01-2401
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1073
Former Hot Case Number: 1724
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Sun Sentinel - February 2, 2000
Added: 6/6/09; Last Updated: 4/12/21