3538UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: October 15, 1987
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Blunt Trauma to Head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Infant
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 1'6"
Weight: 7 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of an unknown baby boy was found in a trash can, in the ladies’ room at the Jacksonville International Airport. A portion of the umbilical cord was still attached to the body. A custodian made the discovery when cleaning the women’s restroom in the second-floor lobby. She noticed a brown trash bag, tied with a twist-top, inside a trash can. In the same garbage bag police found two white plastic spoons and blood-soaked paper towels different from the kind dispensed at the airport.

Police narrowed the time of the incident to between 10 and 10:20 p.m. on Oct. 15, 1987. But authorities determined if the mother flew in or out on a plane.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Moore
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: MMoore(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 1987-01012

Agency Name: Jacksonville County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-1157
Agency E-Mail: JSOHomicide(at)jaxsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 1987-592113

NCIC Case Number: U-110021443
NamUs Case Number: 805
Former Hot Case Number: 933

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Florida Times-Union

Admin Notes

Added: 1/16/2008; Last Updated: 4/11/21