3538DMSC - Bennie Crockett

ALT TXT

Name: Bennie Crockett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 12, 1977
Location Last Seen: Taylor's Grove, Lancaster County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 28, 1908
Age: 69 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bennie Crockett was seen last at Rankin’s Grocery on U.S. 521 in Taylor’s Grove some time after 19.00 on August 12, 1977. People at a house nearby said he was talking with someone inside a car that was parked in the median on U.S. 521. But nobody knows where he went after that.

The Lancaster County Sheriff’s Office began a search of the surrounding area that weekend. His children believe their father was killed. The family has no reason to think he would have left to start a new life.

Seven years after he disappeared, the family signed papers that officially pronounced Crockett dead.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lancaster County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Inv Ken Taylor
Agency Phone Number: 803-313-2166
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2015-00036691

NamUs Case Number: 7019
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Lancaster News

Admin Notes

Added: 8/15/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr