Name: Albert Morris Hopkins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 2, 1975
Location Last Seen: Lake Athapap, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: August 1, 1903
Age: 72 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" (175 cm)
Weight: 161 lbs. (73 kg)
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hopkins departed his cabin on Sunday November 2, 1975 to go fishing on Lake Athapap.
When he failed to return three days later he was reported missing to Police by a friend. Soon thereafter on November 6th, Hopkins boat was located overturned banging against rocks. Numerous personal items were found on shore around the boat.
Despite intensive boat patrols and dragging operations Hopkins has not been found. Foul play is not suspected, and it is assumed that Hopkins drowned.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB20014 1975-70165; MB10067 1989-10528; MB10067 2001-1044
Added: 8-15-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr