3536DMNC - William Harry Hollingsworth

ALT TXT

Name: William Harry Hollingsworth
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 12, 1981
Location Last Seen: Oak Island, Brunswick County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 1, 1951
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1" - 6'3"
Weight: 150 - 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Bill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small cleft chin, Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On January 12, 1981, William Hollingsworth left Oak Island in a 12 foot canoe. Bill was setting up gill nets in the frying pan shoals area south of Bald Head Island when he was caught up in a storm. After 3 days of searching from the coast guard by boat and helicopter his body was never recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Brunswick County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Israel West
Agency Phone Number: 910-253-2694
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 15-3596

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: MP5019

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/1/10; Last Updated: 09/11/2022