3535UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 5, 1975
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-8 Weeks prior.
State of Remains: Partial Remains - Hands not recovered
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 137 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, 6 to 7 inches in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; had fillings.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wearing jeans; a second pair of cut off jeans shorts; pale colored t-shirt; blue socks; blue and white baseball shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black leather belt; knife; flint lighter.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in Elysian Street Viaduct in Buffalo Bayou, in Houston, Texas on August 5, 1975.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: Sharon.Derrick(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML75-3493

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 832-707-1284
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U-130005665
NamUs Case Number: 4557
Former Hot Case Number: 1771

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Harris County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 7/9/09; Last Updated: 12/16/20