Date of Discovery: February 14, 1976
Location of Discovery: Rosenburg, Fort Bend County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 3-14 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Natural-Cirrhosis of the Liver
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Victim had an unrecognizable tattoo on his right arm and a small scar on lower abdomen. Appendix absent.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Red, long sleeve shirt; a gray turtleneck; gray/green vest and coat; matching pants; leather boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was recovered from the Brazos River on February 14, 1976.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Love, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (832) 927-5000
Agency E-Mail: jennifer.love(at)meo.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: PA76-0019
Agency Name: Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Scott Minyard
Agency Phone Number: (281) 341-4665
Agency E-Mail: CID(at)fortbendcountytx.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U-210021859
NamUs Case Number: 4559
Former Hot Case Number: 1395
Added: 2/9/2009; Last Updated: 12/16/20