Name: John Allen Akkerman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 07, 1987
Location Last Seen: Spokane, Spokane County, Washington
Date of Birth: March 19, 1960
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vertical 6" scar just above navel, slants past navel for a couple of more inches, Heart tattoo inside forearm 'AJ' inside it; Lightning bolt on right side of heart; heart w/sword through it on left shoulder, name blacked out
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White long sleeved shirt w/red & blue checked pattern on collar and cuffs; new pair of blue jeans
Jewelry: Gold-colored necklace with brass ring on it; digital wristwatch, silver with silver band
Additional Personal Items: Black, low-cut tennis shoes, with velcro closure, Wears glasses with brown plastic frame, Both wallets missing: one wallet for personal cash & id, one wallet for cab fare money
John Akkerman was last heard from on August 7, 1987. The Spokane cab driver was midway through his shift for Checker Cab CO. at 12.20 when he picked up a fare at Fifth and Wall, near Deaconess Medical Center. He told his dispatcher he was taking the man to Spokane Valley. The dispatcher never heard from Akkerman again. Two hours later, another cab driver found Akkerman's cab at Fifth and Madison, four blocks from where he picked up his last fare.
The cab was unlocked and the windows rolled down. A knife Akkerman carried for protection was lying next to the driver's seat. There was no sign of a struggle in the cab. There was no way to trace who the fare was. The cab's meter was off, but indicated the cab may have traveled a number of miles with the last fare. Akkerman had been driving his cab for a month. He was married and was celebrating his fourth wedding anniversary the day of his disappearance. Akkerman was described as a good employee, and as being in a good mood when he left for work.
Agency Name: Spokane Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mark Burbridge
Agency Phone Number: 509-625-4231
Agency E-Mail: MBurbridge@spokanepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 87-51746
NamUs Case Number: 22601
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
The Spokesman-Review
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr